Invercargill to Fiordland to Milford, New Zealand Trip |
Album 4 - We travelled around the south west coast of the South Island before heading inland again towards Fiordland National Park. We loved the cruise on Lake Manapouri that took us to the underground Hydro Power Station and Doubtful Sound and then continued on to beautiful Lake TeAnau (Campsite 8) and experienced another colourful sunset over the lake. The drive to Milford Sound was very scenic with the Mirror Lakes and Homer Tunnel being some of the highlights. We took the lunch cruise on Milford Sound (really a fiord) which was very worthwhile as it took us all the way out to the Tasman sea and quite close to some of the waterfalls and seals. We did a few walks that skirted along creeks and falls with crystal clear turquoise blue water and spectacular scenery. After a very big couple of days we stopped on the side of Cascade Creek (campsite 9). Go to the Map of New Zealand to see the entire route and select another web album. |
Select each
to show enlarged photos and stories. Use navigation at the bottom of
this page to return to the HOME
PAGE. |
Show me the next album Queenstown to Haast Pass
Home .|. Site
Map .|. Advertise .|. Disclaimer .|. Trips
and Photos .|. Food
Accommodation .|. 4WD & Motorhome .|. Camper
Trailer .|. Tips
n Tricks
Planning .|. Equipment .|.
Aussie Glossary .|. Contact
Us