Queenstown to Haast Pass, New Zealand Trip |
Album 5 -We travelled back along the Te Anau-Milford Highway and left Fiordland National Park behind as we headed to Queenstown. The road skirted along the edge of beautiful Lake Wakatipu starting at Kingston and following the Mt Remarkables range. Very pretty drive! Highlights at Queenstown (Campsite 10) were the Cable car up to Ben Lomond Scenic Reserve and the jetboat ride up the Kawarau River. We visited Glenorchy and Mt Aspiring National Park with wonderful scenery and many walks and stayed the night on the shore of Lake Hawea to experience another colourful sunset (campsite 11). Lake Wanaka was impressive and our favorite walk that day was to the blue pools on our way to Haast Pass through the 'Gates of Haast'. Go to the Map of New Zealand to see the entire route and select another web album. |
Select each
to show enlarged photos and stories. Use navigation at the bottom of
this page to return to the HOME
PAGE. |
Show me the next album Haast to Greymouth, NZ
Home .|. Site
Map .|. Advertise .|. Disclaimer .|. Trips
and Photos .|. Food
Accommodation .|. 4WD & Motorhome .|. Camper
Trailer .|. Tips
n Tricks
Planning .|. Equipment .|.
Aussie Glossary .|. Contact
Us