Tasmania Roadtrip - Week 10 - Highland Lakes TAS to Victoria |
Album 10 - We headed south on the Lake Highway along the Central Plateau, crossing the Great Western Tiers and passed Pine Lake, Great Lake and Arthurs Lake. It was a very scenic drive and the walk at Pine Lake was a highlight of this section of the trip. We then headed west to Mole Creek and set up camp at Lake Parangana, part of the Mersey River system of dams. King Solomons Cave and Marakoopa Cave were definitely worth a visit. The nearby Devils Gullet Lookout was absolutely spectacular and don't forget to do the walk to Alum Cliffs for an amazing view of the Mersey River and Gorge. The Murals at Sheffield were worth a look after we had, probably our last, Sea Scallop Pie. We stayed overnight at Forth only 9km from Devonport where we caught the Spirit of Tasmania ferry back to Melbourne, Victoria, next morning. See our Tasmania Route Map but don't forget to come back and see these photos. Missed the last Album? See Week 9 of our Tasmania Roadtrip. |
Select each
to show enlarged photos and stories. Use navigation at the bottom of
this page or return to the HOME
PAGE.
|
Home .|. Site
Map .|. Advertise .|. Disclaimer .|. Trips
and Photos .|. Food
Accommodation .|. 4WD & Motorhome .|. Camper
Trailer .|. Tips
n Tricks
Planning .|. Equipment .|.
Aussie Glossary .|. Contact
Us